Soul Sutras Privacy Policy

Soul Sutras Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Soul Sutras
Address: Room T10, Workhive, 103 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 4PU
Phone Number: 07865 676782
E-mail: email@soulsutras.co.uk
Website: soulsutras.co.uk
Date privacy notice updated: 21/09/21

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

• Names and email addresses through our contact forms both on and offline formats.

• Facebook Remarketing

Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. With Facebook remarketing you may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our site. For this to happen, Facebook uses a Custom Audience Pixel that is activated when a visitor lands on a webpage and a unique “cookie” is placed in their browser. Facebook lookalike audience targeting allows us to show ads on Facebook to people who are similar to those who have already visited or made a purchase from our website. To opt out of Facebook’s collection and use of information for ad targeting visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

• Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit Google Account Help or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
• You have declared interest in a product or service by submitting a contact form.
• You have attended an event online or where we were working.
• You have signed up for marketing information, including regular newsletters or direct email marketing.
We use the information that you have given us, in order to improve our products and services, and contact you when you declare interest in a product or service.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting:
Address: Room T10, Workhive, 103 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 4PU
Phone Number: 07865 676782
E-mail: email@soulsutras.co.uk

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored at Room T10, Workhive, 103 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 4PU
We keep your contact information obtained through our contact forms for ten years. We will then dispose of your information by securely deleting it from our systems.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to withdraw consent – You have the the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at:
Address: Room T10, Workhive, 103 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 4PU
Phone Number: 07865 676782
E-mail: email@soulsutras.co.uk
If you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:
Address: Room T10, Workhive, 103 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 4PU
Phone Number: 07865 676782
E-mail: email@soulsutras.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Close
Your custom text © Copyright 2020. All rights reserved.